Thursday, December 31, 2009


So a lot has happened!....

Laura had a baby so I'm an aunt!
His name is Jack and he is so cute!!
I frequently give him kiss attacks...he'll
learn to love them!! But he for sure
loves being held by grandma and grandpa!!!

I have also officially become the target for
any teasing in my family! :P Apparently,
I react in really funny ways.

BUT...I am TOTALLY the favorite ;) ha ha, jk! But I love being with all my fam! I got to go see Jacob in a Midsummer Night's Dream and he was AMAZING as the fairy king!! Afterwards, some of his friends guessed I was eighteen which is a typical guess, but one girl guessed I was fourteen years old....???????

I made it onto Theatre Ballet this year and have LOVED performing and dancing again! I've had a couple fun roles so far...I was the crazy girl in our comedy dance and I was a step sister in Cinderella. It's been really fun, but way busy!! It's hard to balance dance, work, school, and eating! :( But I like being busy!! We're going on tour in a few months to the Pacific Northwest!!

I helped throw a bridal shower for one of my good friends from high school. Now there's only two of us left that are single. :O But it was fun, we made all the girls guess which eye, nose, ear, lips, foot, and arm was the grooms...the bride won!

Yeah, well there's a lot more that has happened, but all this was obviously hard enough for now. So goodbye til the next time I have the time and desire. :D

Monday, April 6, 2009


So I've decided it'd be good to write down some things that are going on. It's been a while. :D

Let's see...

I got home in December and was welcomed by a nice snow storm. My body was in shock because of the weather, time, altitude, and humidity changes. But I loved to see my family!

I went to classes the beginning of January, but it was a little too much for me at the time so I decided to take another semester off.

I started working again at Kneaders doing pastries at night. Once, I almost got in trouble because I let a co-worker help me decorate sugar cookies and he put handicap signs on them. I was gonna scrape them off and put the correct snow flake on top, but in a confusion of a rush, some of the cookies went out. And of course, my boss was at drive thru and got one of the few handicapped ones. Ha ha ha! Luckily, my boss loves me! Here's the guilty one, Sam, with my other co-worker Lenora. :D
I went snowboarding for the first time!! YAY!! SO FUN!! My brother and his friend, Dagen, taught me how. I fell a lot the first day and got a lot of bruises, but the second day was a lot better!! Snow isn't all that bad. :DI went out on lots of interesting dates Jan-Mar. Many weren't very impressive, but good stories. One guy took me out and all we did was park the car and watch a movie on his ipod. I was soooo hungry and my stomach kept rumbling, but he didn't take me to get any food!!! Not even ice cream...isn't that a given?!?! Then, on top of all of that, he tried to kiss me three times...FOOL!! Like he deserved it? I also went out with a Mexican guy who took me latin dancing (so fun), and a Chinese guy, and two Utah boys in the same week. I wasn't interested in any of them, but I had a lot of fun.I got to be Cinderella in a princess birthday party. It was so much fun and the kids were sooo cute. They all got to dress up. At first, they were terrified of us, but they warmed up pretty quick. They asked me all sorts of questions about every Disney princess. My favorite was when the birthday girl compared her parents to my mean step mother!! Ha ha ha!!
I decided to come back to Hawaii for a month. It's been amazing and so fun! I'm trying to sell my car still, but all the offers have been too low...but I was asked out on a date by one of the guys who made an offer...he was like forty years old ha ha ha!! I'm kinda seeing someone out here anyway. I miss my family so much!! Things aren't the same without them. I'm grateful for my friends here who have treated me with such kindness and love.

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

Goodbye car!! :(

I had to say goodbye to mi coche because I come home!! So sad! I'm trying to sell it so I don't have to ship it back, but I'll definitely miss it! So fun and beautiful!!